Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://make-it-local.com.au.

make it local is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.make-it-local.com.au, from your website, from cookiesand from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, you can do this via your Dashboard or you can contact us in writing.

make it local will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. You can update your information via the Dashboard and we expect that you will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via email:

[email protected]

or via our Contact page on https://www.make-it-local.com.au/contact/

Thank you!

Website Terms of Use and Conditions

Updated: December 2020

These Terms of Use set out the basis on which you agree to access and use the make-it-local.com.au website and/or online services. Therefore, please read the Terms of Use carefully.

We make our services available to you on these Terms of Use.  You must only access and use the services in accordance with these Terms of Use.

By accessing and using the services you will be deemed to accept these Terms of Use and agree to be bound by them.

Certain legislation, including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 may imply warranties, conditions or guarantees or impose obligations or remedies which cannot be excluded or modified.  To the extent that such legislation applies, the Terms of Use must be read subject to those statutory provisions and nothing in these Terms of Use is intended to alter or restrict the operation of those provisions.

Changes to the Website Terms

If we change the Website Terms, we will publish an updated version to the make-it-local.com.au website. By continuing to use the services, you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Website Terms and agree to be bound by them. 

Sign-up

We may require You to register with us in order to access some parts of the services. 

You are solely responsible for the use of your user account and must ensure that you keep all passwords secure.  You will be responsible for any access to the services using your registration details, even if that access is by another person.

Website access and availability

We reserve the right to modify, discontinue, or disable all or part of the services, on either a permanent or temporary basis, at any time.  We will endeavour to provide you with prior notice of any modifications by posting on make-it-local.com.au, however you accept it may not always be possible to provide prior notice.

We may suspend, terminate or limit your access to all or part of the services at any time if you breach the Terms of Use.

Website use

No Unlawful, Infringing or Offensive Activity

You must not post, transmit to, or via our website make-it-local.com.au and/or online services, any information or content which breaches any laws or regulations, infringes a third party’s rights or privacy or is offensive or contrary to any relevant standards or codes, including generally accepted community standards.  You must not permit or enable another person to do any of those things.

Examples of unlawful, infringing or offensive activity includes, but is not limited to, content or material that:

•    is false or misleading, abusive, harassing, defamatory, offensive, humiliating, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, racist, discriminatory, or invasive of another’s privacy

•    is an infringement of the intellectual property rights of another party

•    is not owned by you

•    may encourage criminal activity

•    contravenes any applicable laws, regulations, codes and standards

•    disturbs or damages our website, online services or its content

•    damages us or our reputation, or

•    otherwise breaches these Terms of Use.

We may withdraw or alter any listing content or material you provide for display on make-it-local.com.au at our absolute discretion, including, without limitation, if we:

•    reasonably consider it is inappropriate, offensive, misleading or deceptive, defamatory, incorrect or in any other way a breach of these Terms of Use or any law or third party rights, or

•    are instructed to do so by any third party.

No viruses or other interference

You must not transmit to or via the services any virus or any other information or material or otherwise use the services in a way which:

•    tampers with, hinders the operation of, or makes unauthorised modifications to the services

•    inhibits any other user from using the services

•    violates the security of the services or accesses any other unauthorised areas of the services.

Liability

No warranties or representations

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we do not represent or warrant that the services and/or content on the services are accurate, reliable, suitable or complete.  In particular, although we use reasonable care and skill in operating the services, we cannot guarantee that the services and/or your access to the services will be continuously available, uninterrupted, timely, secure or virus or error free.

Except as set out below, we exclude all:

(a)    warranties whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise, relating in any way to the services or your use of it, and

(b)    liability (including for negligence) to you or anyone else in respect of any loss or damage (including special, indirect or consequential loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of systems or loss of data) arising from or in connection with the services or any use of the information on or use of or access through the services for any reason whatsoever (including negligence).

Where any statute implies any term into your use of or any arrangement arising out of the accessing of the services and that statute prohibits exclusion of that term, then that term is included.  If and to the extent permitted by statute however, our liability for any breach of such term is limited to the resupply of services.

Our liability to you

Except as set out under this section, we may be liable to you for breach of contract or negligence under the principles applied by the courts.

We exclude liability for any loss or damage to the extent that it is caused by you.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not liable for damage or loss of any kind arising from or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use, the services. 

Your liability to us

You agree to fully compensate and hold us harmless for any loss, damage, costs, expenses and penalties arising out of your material breach of these Terms of Use or any negligence, or any act of fraud by you or on your behalf.

You are not liable to us for any loss to the extent that it is caused by us.

Links to third party sites

The services may contain links to third party websites.  The links are provided for your convenience only, and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement by us of the sites or the information, products, or services provided at those sites. You access those sites and use the information made available at those sites, solely at your own risk.

We make no representation about the accuracy or suitability of the information or links provided on the services.  The information is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis, without express or implied warranty.  You use the information and links at your own risk.  We take no responsibility for the content of Internet sites that link from the services. 

Security

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about You. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities by our hosting provider.

Intellectual property notice

You must not do anything which breaches or interferes with our intellectual property rights.

Copyright

All copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in the services and the content and material on our website (including, without limitation, the software, design, text and graphics, and the selection and layout of our website make-it-local.com.au) are owned by or licensed to us and protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries.

You may view the services and use its content for personal and non-commercial purposes. 

You may not distribute, reproduce, frame, transmit (including broadcast), communicate, adapt, distribute, sell, publish, alter, modify or create derivative works from any part of the services or the content on the services, except as permitted by statute or with our written consent.

Your content and your intellectual property

This section applies if you submit, post, transmit, or otherwise make any material available via our website (your content).

Where you do so, you grant to us a non-exclusive, irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide, royalty free, transferrable licence to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish or communicate to the public your services for the reasonable purposes of our business, and the right to sublicense those rights to others.  You also consent to any act or omission that would otherwise infringe any of your rights (including your moral rights) in your content.

You warrant that you have the right to grant the above licence, and that our exercise of the licence rights above will not infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party, and that your content is not defamatory and does not breach any law.

We may review your content but are not obliged to do so.  We may also alter or remove any of your content at any time, including to ensure the functionality of our services. 

Third party copyright – illegal downloading or file sharing

The Copyright Act 1968 protects materials such as films, music, books, and computer programs.  You break the law if you download, copy, share or distribute this material, unless you are allowed to do so by the Act or you have the copyright owner’s permission.

Please do not use our services to do any of these things, because if you do, we may have to cancel your services and the copyright owner could take legal action against You. 

Attribution

You must not obscure, remove, mask or replace any attribution statements or copyright notices or logos which are embedded in any information provided to You.

General

No waiver for breaches

If we do not act in relation to a breach of the Website Terms by you, we do not waive any rights to act in relation to that breach or any later breach by you.

If you do not act in relation to a breach of the Website Terms by us, you do not waive any rights to act in relation to that breach or any later breach by us.

Privacy and personal information

Any personal information collected by us through the services will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of the Website Terms is invalid or unenforceable in a jurisdiction, the provision should be read down or severed in that jurisdiction to the extent of the invalidity or unenforceability. It will not affect the validity or enforceability of that provision in another jurisdiction or the remaining provisions.

Governing law

The Website Terms are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia. You and we submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales and waive, without limitation, any claim or objection based on absence of jurisdiction or inconvenient forum.